Cousin Kim’s Healthy Chicken Burgers

My cousin Kim is a beautiful woman who, for some reason believes that she needs to lose weight. Isn’t that how it is with us women? We are sooooo hard on ourselves! Even me! In my last post about shopping, I put a picture of myself with my pink hair extensions. Do you know what I see when I look at that picture? I can tell you that I don’t see my pretty pink hair. I see that my head now has 3, THREE bald spots! I see that my facial muscles do not work like I think they do. Is that really my smile now?? I mean really, shouldn’t I give myself a break? I DO have ALS for cripes sake! But isn’t that our flaw as women? Too hard on ourselves!

All that to say that my beautiful cousin is always asking me for healthy recipes that will help her lose weight. She really does not need to lose weight but instead of bombarding her with recipes – which I also do – I went to Ebates and then Amazon and I ordered her a crap load of healthy pantry staples that I knew were new to her. Happy birthday cuz! lol

I wanted to get her excited again about cooking and it worked! Woo-hoo! She’s like me though when she cooks. She tends to just chuck a bunch of stuff together and hopes it tums out. Also like me, food usually turns out great! Know that this recipe is an approximate of what she used so feel free to play with it.

Ingredients

  • 1 lb of lean ground chicken
  • ~1 cup of rolled oats
  • 1 Tbsp. of wheat germ
  • ~1 cup of spinach, chopped
  • ~1/2 cup of red pepper, chopped finely
  • 3 cloves of garlic, minced
  • 1/2 of an onion, minced
  • ~4 to 5 sun-dried tomatoes, chopped
  • A bit of Montreal Chicken spice
  • A bit of onion powder
  • A bit of garlic powder
  • Pepper
  • 2 Tbsp. of grated cheese, your choice

Instructions

  1. Combine all ingredients in a bowl. Use your hands to make sure the ingredients are combined well.
  2. Form mixture into patties.
  3. Grill and enjoy!

I hope you enjoy my cousin’s healthy chicken burgers and ladies, be kind to yourselves!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s